Decision Makers

Deeply researching and carefully assessing community colleges for the Aspen Prize for Community College Excellence wouldn’t be possible without an incredible amount of time, support, and advice from individuals and organizations dedicated to improving student success. Below is a description of those who partnered on the 2017 Aspen Prize process. 
Data/Metrics Advisory Panel
The Data/Metrics Advisory Panel regularly reviews and modifies the formula—based on existing national data (provided by NCHEMS)—to assess over 1,000 public two-year colleges and select 150 eligible to apply for the Prize.
Keith Bird
Chancellor-Emeritus of the Kentucky Community and Technical College System

Rob Johnstone
National Center for Inquiry and Improvement 

Patrick Kelly
National Center for Higher Education Management Systems
Jon O’Bergh
U.S. Department of Education

Kent Phillippe 
American Association of Community Colleges

Jeff Strohl
Georgetown Center on Education and the Workforce
Finalist Selection Committee
The selection committee reviews applications and extensive data on completion, learning, labor market, and equitable outcomes from eligible community colleges to select 10 finalists.
Kathy Booth
WestEd

Kimberly Green
Advance CTE

Meredith Archer Hatch
Achieving the Dream, Inc.

Alfred Herrera
University of California, Los Angeles

Marc Herzog
Connecticut Community College System

Robert Johnstone
National Center for Inquiry and Improvement

Melinda Karp
Community College Research Center 
Amy Laitinen
New America Foundation

Nancy Poppe
Portland Community College Extended Learning Campus

LaShawn Richburg-Hayes
MDRC

Gretchen Schmidt
American Association of Community Colleges

Nicole Smith
Georgetown University Center on Education and the Workforce

Heather Wathington
Mary Angelou Schools and the See Forever Foundation

Jane Wellman
College Futures Foundation
Decision makers: Prize Jury
Using site visit reports, labor market outcomes, an assessment of learning outcomes, four-year transfer and completion outcomes, and other information gathered in the first two rounds, the Prize Jury thoughtfully deliberates and selects the winners and finalists with distinction from among the 10 finalist community colleges.
Decision makers: Site Visitors
Teams of experienced researchers and practitioners conducted two-day site visits to each of the ten finalist institutions to gather qualitative data.
Elaine Baker
Colorado Community College System

Darla Cooper
The Research & Planning Group for California Community Colleges

Marc Herzog 
Connecticut Community College System 
Robert Johnstone
National Center for Inquiry and Improvement

Robert Templin
Aspen Institute College Excellence Program

Joshua Wyner
Aspen Institute College Excellence Program

In addition, we greatly appreciate the efforts of Dr. Peter Ewell, Dr. Patrick Kelly, Dr. Karen Paulson, and Matthew Crellin of NCHEMS, who collected and analyzed information on learning outcomes assessments and labor market outcomes.

Last but not least, we would like to thank our colleagues at the American Association of Community Colleges and the Association of Community College Trustees and our communications partners at Burness Communications, who have been valuable partners in communicating the importance of community college excellence and the value of the Prize.
Partner Organizations
In addition, we greatly appreciate the efforts of Dr. Peter Ewell, Dr. Patrick Kelly, Dr. Karen Paulson, and Matthew Crellin of NCHEMS, who collected and analyzed information on learning outcomes assessments and labor market outcomes.

Last but not least, we would like to thank our colleagues at the American Association of Community Colleges and the Association of Community College Trustees and our communications partners at Burness Communications, who have been valuable partners in communicating the importance of community college excellence and the value of the Prize.
Eligible Institutions